Sponsorships Visa

When the Results Count , Count on Us

Immigration-Services Immigration-Services
Immigration-Services

Sponsorships

Canada has a very clear-cut and highly evolved system of bringing immigrants’ family together and support dependent partners or parents, Canada introduced the ‘family visa’. There are a number of relationships that qualify for Family Class Sponsorship:

  • Spouse or Common-Law Partner Sponsorships
  • Child or Other Dependant Sponsorship
  • Parent or Grandparent Sponsorship

Start exploring your family sponsorship options. Take the FREE immigration assessment test and our experts will help you with brings your family closer to you.

Free AssessmentFrequently Asked Questions

Keynote Immigration Service

Canadian Immigration Programs

Spouse or common Law

This program allows canadian citizens and permanent residents to sponsor their spouse for canadian permanent residency. In some cases, you do not need to be legally married in order to be eligible to sponsor your loved one to come to Canada. Canada recognizes common-law partnership if you have been continuously living together in a conjugal relationship for at least one year. Travel and brief periods apart will not affect your eligibility, as long as you can prove you have spent the majority of your time as common-law partners living in the same household. Providing relevant documents like a joint bank account proof, common residential address proof will bring more validity to your application.

Immigration-Image

Child or Dependant

To be eligible for sponsorship, children must meet the definition of a dependent child.a child is considered to be a dependent if they are not married or in a common-law relationship and are under the age of 22. The parents wishing to sponsor their children must be either canadian citizen or be permanent residents living in canada. They must be 18 years of age and possess a clean record with no serious offence like bankruptcy or criminal charges.

Immigration-Image

Parents and Grandparents

Canadian citizens or permanent residents can sponsor their parents and grandparents through two popular programs : Parents and grandparents Program ( PGP) or the super visa program.

The PGP program has opened to potential Sponsors on January 28, 2019. Under these programs the applicants must fill the interest to sponsor forms and will be entertained on a first in , first served basis.

Immigration-Image

Super Visa: Canadian citizens and/or permanent residents have another option to bring a parent or grandparent to Canada. Parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents may be eligible to apply for the Super Visa. The applicants cannot be inadmissible to Canada on the basis of health or security, and they may be required to meet specific conditions set forth by the visa office through which they will be applying. It is important to note that no dependents can be included in this application. Only parents or grandparents, together with their spouses or common-law partners, may be included on an application for the Super Visa.

Open work permits

Under Canadian immigration regulations, foreign spouses and common-law partners of temporary foreign workers and foreign students, who themselves want to work in Canada, will need an open work permit.

In addition to this, the canadian government also allows spouse and common law partners being sponsored through the spousal sponsorship category to be granted an open to work status while their application of permanent residency is being setup.

The holder of an open work permit can work for any Canadian employer, without first having a confirmed offer of employment. An open work permit is not job-specific.

Immigration-Image

Under Canada immigration regulations, open work permits may be applied for by:

  • The spouses or common-law partners of foreign temporary workers;
  • The spouses or common-law partners of foreign students;
  • International students who have graduated from a Canadian post-secondary institution.

For a detailed information on exploring options of working in canada, contact our experts today.

Atlantic Immigartion Pilot

A new ‘pilot’ program was launched by the Atlantic Province of Canada in 2017. As its evident from its name, its first of its kind program and is subject to change. This program aims to accept a maximum number of 2,000 new immigrants each year, with quotas increasing to 4,000 by 2020. It is unique because it allow designated employers from the Atlantic province to hire foreign nationals without obtaining a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).

A Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is a document issued by Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) assessing the impact of hiring a foreign national in Canada. A positive LMIA indicates that there is no Canadian citizen or permanent resident to fill a position, therefore enabling an employer to hire a foreign national.

Immigration-Image

The designated employers assist eligible foreign nationals with the submission of permanent residency applications and long-term settlement. Canada’s Atlantic provinces include New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Islands.

What are your options for Canadian Immigration?

Start Your Free Assesment book a call

Frequently Asked Questions

If your spouse or common-law partner is not living in Canada, they are not eligible to apply for a spousal open work permit. However, if they meet the eligibility criteria for a Canadian work permit, they may apply for a regular work permit while their sponsorship application is processed. Be aware that having an ongoing application for permanent residence may affect an application for temporary residence, such as a work permit.
If your spouse or common-law partner is living in Canada with a valid work permit, they may continue to work, without interruption, until their visa expires. If they are living in Canada with a valid study or visitor visa, they may be eligible to apply for an open work permit that allows them to work while their application is being processed.
No. Except under exceptional circumstances, the Family Class program only allows citizens and permanent residents to sponsor spouses or common-law partners, dependent children, parents, and grandparents. You may sponsor any non-immediate family member (e.g. niece, nephew) if you have legally adopted them and they meet the definition of a dependent child.
Spousal sponsorship applications are typically processed within 12 months.
Spousal sponsorships do not require the sponsor to meet a low income threshold to be eligible to sponsor their spouse or common-law partner, as long as they do not have any dependents with children of their own.
A marriage of convenience is a marriage or common-law relationship whose sole purpose is to let the sponsored spouse or partner immigrate to Canada. If the visa officer reviewing your file determines that your relationship is a marriage of convenience, your spousal sponsorship application will likely be refused. Marriages of convenience constitute marriage fraud and may result in criminal charges.

Book Your Call

Contacts us

Our Location

Unit # 256-258
7025 Tomken Road Mississauga,
Ontario L5S 1R6 Canada

Let's Talk

Book A Free Consultancy !